Super-Visa for Parents and Grandparents

The parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents that want to obtain temporary residency to visit their close family members can apply for extended visit visas known as Super-Visas, in a program that was introduced in December of 2011.

The eligible parents and grandparents can apply for a sole or multiple entry Super-Visa. The maximum validity date for a multiple entry Super-Visa is ten years, or a month before the expiration of the candidate´s passport, whichever is first. Within this time, the titleholders of the Super-Visa can remain in Canada during periods of up to 2 years. In comparison, a regular visitor’s visa is normally valid during a maximum period of 6 months.

For individuals that are citizens of countries that are exempt from a visa, the Super-Visa program can also be useful. Normally, the individuals from countries that are exempt from a visa have permitted to stay in Canada up to six months without obtaining a visitor’s visa. Under the new program, the parents and grandparents of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of a country exempt from visa can apply, from outside Canada, for a Presentation letter, that they can present to a border officer upon their arrival in Canada.

Another advantage to the Super-Visa is your relatively short process time of approximately 8 weeks depending on the country in which you apply because there are countries that can take up to 6 months to process them.

Eligibility

First, the candidate should be eligible for a normal visitor’s visa. This means that in addition to being in good health and having a valid travel document, the candidate should assure the Canadian immigration officer that they will leave the country voluntarily at the end of their authorized stay, that they have sufficient ties to their country of origin, such as work, family, or property and that they have sufficient available funds to support themselves during the period of their stay.

In addition, the individual candidate should:

  • Demonstrate that they are the father/mother or grandfather/grandmother of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
  • Obtain medical insurance from a Canadian Insurance Company that is valid during at least one year, providing a minimal coverage of $100,000 for healthcare, hospitalization and repatriation.
  • Pass a medical exam.

Finally, the family member of the candidate in Canada should:

  • Demonstrate that they are Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
  • Provide a letter of invitation to the candidate. This letter will provide information concerning the planned visit by the candidate, concerning the profession of the son/daughter or grandson/granddaughter and their economic situation in Canada. Even more important, this letter should include a written and signed promise of financial support for the candidate during the period of their visit.
  • Demonstrate that their income is above the established minimum level.

You should take into account that the titleholders of a Super-Visa for Parents and Grandparents have the rights and restrictions of a titleholder of a normal tourist visa and cannot work or study while they are in Canada.

You should also take into account that it is possible to obtain a Super-Visa while the application for permanent resident is pending.